His main assets are as follows:
[…] In re Rapoport’s Estate, 317 Mich. 291, 26 N.W.2d 777 (1947). The debtor’s domicile here is Florida under the fiction used for purposes of state law exemptions under § 522(b)(3)(A). Under § 522(b)(3)(B) above, however, the debtor’s domicile is not what the court looks at, but rather “applicable nonbankrutpcy law.” Whether for this purpose you consider the debtor’s domicile to be Florida or Michigan, there is “positive law” dictating which state’s law should apply. Florida has a specific statute on this issue. Fla. Statute § 655.55 provides:
(1) The law of this state… governs all aspects, including without limitation the validity and effect, of any deposit account in a branch or office in this state of a deposit or lending institution…regardless of any provision of any law of the jurisdiction of the residence, location, or domicile of such other party, whether or not such deposit account bears any other relation to this state.”
Florida by statute protects bank accounts held as entireties property. Fla. Stat. § 655.79 states that:
(1) “Any deposit or account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing.