His main assets are as follows:
[…] Florida has a specific statute on this issue. Fla. Statute § 655.55 provides:
(1) The law of this state… governs all aspects, including without limitation the validity and effect, of any deposit account in a branch or office in this state of a deposit or lending institution…regardless of any provision of any law of the jurisdiction of the residence, location, or domicile of such other party, whether or not such deposit account bears any other relation to this state.”
Florida by statute protects bank accounts held as entireties property. Fla. Stat. § 655.79 states that:
(1) “Any deposit or account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing.
(2) The presumption created in this section may be overcome only by proof of fraud or undue influence or clear and convincing proof of a contrary intent.”
It is my position in our case that Joe’s Florida entireties bank account is exempt under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(B) because Florida law is the governing applicable nonbankruptcy law.
Michigan conflicts rules regarding real estate follow the concept of lex loci rei sitae.